 |
Product Categories
|
 |
|
 |
| |
|
 |
VIRGIN COCONUT OIL For thousands of years coconut oil has been used on the skin, scalp and hair. Its small molecular structure allows for easy absorption giving the skin, scalp and hair a soft, smooth texture. Coconut oil aids in removing excessive dead skin and strengthening the underlying tissues.
What is Bencoolen Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO)? BENCOOLEN virgin coconut oil is extracted from fresh coconut meat using a cold press and centrifuge method. No chemicals or heat is used during processing thus retaining the natural properties of the oil. Virgin coconut oil contains Lauric and Capric acid which are medium chain triglycerides. The human body converts Lauric and Capric acid into monolaurin and monocaprin which has antiviral, antibacterial and antiprotozoal properties. Monolaurin is also found in mothers milk. Medium chain triglycerides increase metabolic rate resulting in more energy and greater endurance for the body.
Benefits of Virgin Coconut Oil:
- Lowers cholesterol level and high blood pressure
- Helps combat acne & promotes healing
- Aids in curing hypothyroid
- Relieves dry skin, rashes, eczema, itchiness, etc
- Positive effect on prostatitis and enlarged prostate
- Betters insulin utilization for diabetics
- Delays premature aging and wrinkle
- Betters immune system
- Helps with weight loss
- Helps in preventing constipation
- Anti-inflammatory
- Moisturizes hair, strengthens scalp & prevents hair fall
- Antioxidant
- Antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiprotozoal, antiyeast & other disease-causing germs (such as chicken pox, athlete foot, Helicobacter Pylori, ulcers, etc)
Read more about Virgin Coconut Oil at "Links to Other Virgin Coconut Oil Websites" |
 |
SLES or SLS
What is SLES or SLS? Sodium laureth sulfate, or sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES) is a surfactant or detergent. Found in many personal care products (especially in shampoo and shower cream), this harmful chemical is very inexpensive to be used commercially as foaming agent. In the late 1980s to 1990s, there have even been numerous claims that SLS/SLES is carcinogenic. From the Journal of the American College of Toxicology (Vol. 2, No. 7, 1983), it is reported that concentrations as low as 0.5% of SLS could cause irritation and concentrations of 10-30% cause skin corrosion and severe irritation.
Possible Harmful Effects of SLES:
- Skin irritation
- Hormone Imbalance
- Weaken skin immune system
- Eye irritation / eye deformities in children
- Potential to cause cancer
- Degenerate cell membranes
- Leave chemical residual levels in the liver, lungs and the brain form the skin contact
|
|
 |